Hess Associates

Privacy Policy

Overview

Respect For Your Privacy

Hess Associates Executive Search recognizes your right to privacy and wants to assure you that our policies comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) which became effective January 1, 2004.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as a personal e-mail address, credit card numbers, home addresses and so on. It does not include information normally found on a business card, such as name, title, company, business address, business e-mail address, business telephone or fax number.

List Rental Policy

Hess Associates Executive Search does not sell or rent any information it may collect from you to any external parties whatsoever.

Length Of Time Information Is Retained

Hess Associates Executive Search retains personal information for a maximum of seven years or for as long as is necessary to meet all requirements by law.

Privacy for Our Website Visitors

Recognition of Your Right To Online Privacy

Hess Associates Executive Search is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this website, hessjobs.mobi or hessjobs.com. The intent of this privacy policy is to detail the information that Hess Associates Executive Search may collect, use or disclose about you or other visitors to this website.

Information Collection and Use When You Visit Our Site

As a general policy, with the exception of IP addresses, no information permitting personal identification is automatically collected from visitors to the hessjobscom or hessjobs.mobi websites. Hess Associates Executive Search may occasionally gather and analyze IP addresses and certain information of a non-personal nature regarding site usage from all visitors to the websites.

Such data is used in an aggregate form to assist Hess Associates Executive Search in determining general usage patterns and to administer, diagnose problems with, and fine tune the layout of the website, in order to provide an enhanced online experience for our visitors. Such site usage and statistical information may be disclosed to third parties at Hess Associates Executive Search’s discretion, given that it does not reveal individual data that might identify specific persons.

When Using External Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that hessjobs.com or hessjobs.mobi is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, they should read the privacy statements of each and every Web site they visit that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by these Web sites.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Home Page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Privacy Of Voluntarily Submitted Information

There are certain occasions when Hess Associates Executive Search may require you to provide information which reveals your personal data. For instance, when submitting a résumé, you will need to submit personal data.

Submitting résumés and Cover Letters

By forwarding your job application (résumé and/or cover letter) to Hess Associates Executive Search, you can rest assured that your documents, and all information contained therein, will be held in total confidence and only presented to prospective employers and affiliated executive search firms upon receiving your prior approval to do so. The information you provide is used solely to enable Hess Associates Executive Search, and the above-stated parties, to determine your suitability for positions for which Hess Associates Executive Search is recruiting.

Accessing Your Personal Information Held By Hess Associates Executive Search

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in the possession and control of Hess Associates Executive Search. They also have a right to know if their information has been disclosed to any third parties. If individuals wish to access their personal information, they need to contact the Hess Associates Executive Search Privacy Officer in writing. Hess Associates Executive Search reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the copying of this information.

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent by contacting privacy@hessjobs.com. Our Privacy Officer, Mr. Herbert Hess, President, will ensure that your personal information is no longer used or disclosed by the organization.

Inquiries

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or believe that Hess Associates Executive Search has not adhered to PIPEDA and/or this Privacy Policy, please notify us by e-mail at privacy@hessjobs.com.

Thank you for visiting the Hess Associates Executive Search website(s).